Which NFL Teams Are Making Or Losing You Money

Many bettors have a few teams in their head that they think are money. The public have a few teams they know win 12-13 games a year and they think they are going to cover every single week. For many it’s the Denver Broncos (37-11 last 3 years), New England Patriots (36-12), or the Seattle Seahawks (35-13) These three teams are in the positive numbers when it comes to units won but not by as much as you would think from those gaudy straight up records. The public should actually be looking to bet against the teams they know are bad more than teams they know are good. We looked at the NFL ATS records the last 3 years and found some more interesting things to be true. The most interesting thing we found is there are only 11 teams that are in positive numbers when it comes to +/- betting units. Let’s take a look at the numbers.

RankTeam201320142015TotalUnits
1Minnesota Vikings13-310-69-732-16+1440
2Cincinnati Bengals12-3-18-7-110-5-130-15-3+1350
3Arizona Cardinals9-711-510-5-130-17-1+1130
4Seattle Seahawks8-7-110-611-529-18-1+920
5Carolina Panthers11-58-89-6-128-19-1+710
6Indianapolis Colts8-810-5-19-6-127-19-2+610
7Denver Broncos8-6-28-810-626-20-2+400
7Pittsburgh Steelers8-6-29-79-726-20-2+400
9Kansas City Chiefs8-810-69-727-21+390
10New England Patriots7-6-39-78-824-21-1+90
11Buffalo Bills8-7-19-78-825-22-1+80
12New York Jets8-7-16-9-19-6-123-22-3-120
13Green Bay Packers9-79-6-16-1024-23-1-130
13San Diego Chargers8-87-99-6-124-23-1-130
15Dallas Cowboys5-1110-69-724-24-240
15Oakland Raiders8-88-88-824-24-240
15Philadelphia Eagles7-99-78-824-24-240
18San Francisco 49ers7-96-1010-5-123-24-1-340
19New Orleans Saints8-7-16-108-7-122-24-2-440
20Houston Texans9-79-6-14-1222-25-1-550
20New York Giants8-7-17-97-922-25-1-550
22Cleveland Browns5-10-19-5-26-1020-25-3-750
23Los Angeles Rams7-8-17-97-921-26-1-760
24Baltimore Ravens5-9-27-8-17-8-119-25-4-850
25Miami Dolphins5-117-99-721-27-870
25Atlanta Falcons6-107-97-920-28-1080
25Detroit Lions7-97-96-1020-28-1080
28Tampa Bay Buccaneers7-97-96-1020-28-1080
29Jacksonville Jaguars7-8-16-9-15-10-118-27-3-1170
30Chicago Bears7-8-17-94-10-218-27-3-1170
31Washington Redskins9-75-115-1119-29-1290
32Tennessee Titans4-11-13-12-16-6-413-29-6-1890
  • Only 11 of 32 teams have a +units gained last 3 years (34%)
  • 7 teams have more than -1000 units compared to only 3 with more than +1000
  • Every team in the top 10 has made the playoffs at least once in the last 3 years. Cincinnati, Seattle, Carolina, Denver and New England all 3 years, Arizona, Indianapolis, Pittsburgh, Kansas City 2 apiece and the #1 team Minnesota only 1 time (last season)
  • Of the 7 teams with -1000 or more in units only two have made the playoffs in the last 3 years (Detroit 2014 and Washington 2015)
  • Of the teams that are negative units only Green Bay made the playoffs all 3 years. None made it twice. (nine out of the 21 made it once and 11 have no playoff berths last 3 years)
  • Every starting quarterback for the Top 10 teams have made the Pro Bowl at least once in the last 3 years and all were the opening day starter all 3 years except Teddy Bridgewater (drafted in 2014 and started 12 games year 1) 

It’s never too early to buy an NFL season package from one of the Best Handicappers on Earth. Many have put up summer time EARLY BIRD specials that will in some cases double in price by kickoff weekend. CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS